Connect with us

PLANTS

How To Grow and Care For Disocactus phyllanthoides (German Empress)

Scientific Name

Disocactus phyllanthoides (DC.) Barthlott

Common Names

German Empress, Giant Empress, Pond Lily Cactus

Synonyms

Cactus phyllanthoides (basionym), Cereus phyllanthoides, Epiphyllum phyllanthoides, Nopalxochia phyllanthoides, Phyllocactus phyllanthoides

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Hylocereeae
Genus: Disocactus

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Mid spring

Description

Disocactus phyllanthoides is an easy to grow jungle cactus with green or reddish stems, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) long or more, branching, primary stems up to 16 inches (40 cm) long, 0.2 inch (6 mm) thick, woody at base, flattened at apex. The secondary stems are flat, lanceolate, acute with coarsely scalloped margins, toothed, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. The flowers are funnel-shaped, pink in color, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) wide. The fruits are ellipsoid, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long with low ribs, green at first, later red.

How to Grow and Care

Disocactus should be grown in a rich but still well draining soil. They should be watered regularly and fertilized as well. This is essential for good growth and flowering. Keep relatively dry in winter or when night temperatures remain below 10° C. Disocactus dislike extreme heat and cold, so they are best green-housed during the depth of winter and heat of summer in hot dry climates such as mine. They also prefer shade to sun, and like a little extra humidity in the air. Flowering in spring and summer the flower color varies from white, yellow red or purple depending on species.

Origin

Native to Mexico (Hidalgo, Oaxaca).

If you want to find more natural remedies, take a look at the Everyday Root Book!

With 350+ pages, you will be able to replace all of the toxic products and medications in your home with healthier, all-natural alternatives.

You will be confident in knowing exactly what is in the products your family uses and happy with the money you will save every month.

In addition, they offer you three more bonuses + 75% discount only this month!

GET THE EVERYDAY ROOTS BOOK NOW!

Included in this life changing book are:

  1. 105+ NATURAL HOME REMEDIES – Treat almost any illness with natural ingredients you probably already have in your kitchen.
  2. 75+ NATURAL BEAUTY RECIPES -Get the best hair and skin you’ve ever had and look younger with these insanely clever natural beauty recipes.
  3. 35+ DYI HOUSEHOLD PRODUCTS & CLEANERS – Never Buy Toxic Cleaning products again! Save a fortune and your families health with these super simple homemade cleaning products that work better than the chemical ones.

Official Website: EVERYDAYROOTSBOOK.COM

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *